No new visa rules since April 2017

A magazine recently published an article concerning new visa rules, but dont worry, the magainze copied an out of date article that had featured in Gulf News way back in July 2008. That rule no longer applies, so dont get confused. Visa Runs are still happening as usual. We will be the first to let you know if there are any changes to the rules.

<< Back
Go Tours
Testimonials
News
Onesmus / German / JBR / 4th Aug 17

The trip went well and couldn’t have asked for better service and conversation along the way.  The entire process was quick and painless, but glad to have someone who knew the way and process.

News
Dr Kashif / Canadian / Sharjah / 17 July 17


I have utilised your services on the 16th of July and found them very satisfactory and upto the mark. The driver was outstanding,

Kind Regards

Dr Kashif

News
Moraig / New Zealand / Palm Jumeirah / 28 June 17
Thanks for a great visa run yesterday. My best so far in 10 years of living here. See you in 38 days.
 
Regards
 
Moraig
News
Lamia / German / Business Bay / 27 June 17

Thank you very much for the tour.Everything
was easy going and professional.Big thank you to the driver who has been very nice!
I will recommend you!

News
Zoe / British / Tecom / 7th May 17
Dear Go Tours, 
 
I went to Oman yesterday and would just like to say how great your driver was. He was friendly, organized and made the whole process smooth, easy and hassle free. I would definitely use your services again and recommend it to others. 
 
Warm Regards
Zoe 
News & Events
NEWS and RULES UPDATE: Oct 2017 / Thu 09 2017

This an update to inform you all that there's no new visa rules or changes since April 2017.

So nationalities of List A get multiple entry tourist visas. To renew this tourist visa the renewal period is any day between 31 and 39 days, including the 31st day and the 39th day in the country. 

The 31-39 day period is known as the grace period. 40th day or beyond will incur an overstay fine of 340AED on day 40 and 100AED every day thereafter. If you get too keen and do a visa run or re-enter before your 30 day visa has expired, you will not receive a NEW visa when you re-enter, even though you may still receive a pretty entry stamp in your passport.

When you have a cancelled residence visa, whatever nationality you are, you have around 28-30 days to exit the country. If you are on List B you can travel with us any time during this 28 day period and we will bring you back on the same day with a new tourist visa.

If you have extended your visa you will not have a grace period and should only exit on the very last day of the extension as written on the extension paper.